The best is yet to come
OK
Log out of UNA?
Log out
Cancel
Get Personalized Immigration Plans in 5 Minutes
My Appointments
Welcome to UNA
Canada Extends Concurrent Processing Window for Inland Work Permits, Giving Foreign Workers 90 Days to Submit an LMIA

A 30-day extension, delivered through an updated officer guidance page

Under the revised instructions, an inland work permit application submitted under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) that qualifies for concurrent processing gives the applicant 90 days from the date IRCC receives the application to submit the employer's approved LMIA. Where the intended place of work is in Quebec, a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) must be submitted as well. During those 90 days, IRCC holds the work permit application in abeyance and issues a final decision only once the deadline has passed. The previous deadline was 60 days.

The guidance also directs applicants who file under concurrent processing to enter the tracking code CPTS2026 in the "intended occupation" field of the application form. IRCC notes that the code is used for statistical tracking only and does not affect an officer's decision.

Notably, IRCC issued no news release or policy announcement about the change. It was first identified through the officer guidance page's update date, which changed to August 21, 2026. For a rule change that directly determines whether tens of thousands of foreign workers in Canada can maintain their work authorization, a silent update of this kind is unusual.

Why concurrent processing matters: it decides whether a worker can keep working legally

As a general rule under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, a TFWP work permit application must be complete when it is submitted, and completeness includes a positive or neutral LMIA — the ESDC-issued assessment confirming that hiring the foreign worker will not have a negative effect on the Canadian labour market. Without concurrent processing, in other words, a foreign worker cannot file a work permit application until the employer's LMIA has been decided.

The problem is timing. High-wage and low-wage LMIA decisions now routinely take months, while the worker's existing permit continues to count down. If the permit expires while the employer is still waiting on an LMIA decision, the worker cannot file an extension and loses work authorization, must stop working, and may be required to leave Canada if restoration of status is not sought in time. By then, even a positive LMIA naming that worker has lost its practical value.

Concurrent processing exists to close that gap. It allows an applicant to file the work permit application while the employer's LMIA is still under assessment, which in turn triggers maintained status (formerly known as implied status): a person who filed an extension application before their existing permit expired and who remains in Canada may continue working under the conditions of the original permit until a decision is made on the new application. For the holder of an employer-specific work permit, that means uninterrupted work with the same employer, in the same position, at the same location.

Four preconditions: not every inland applicant qualifies

According to IRCC's officer instructions, an inland TFWP work permit application qualifies for concurrent processing only if all of the following conditions are met:

  • the applicant's current work permit expires in two weeks or less;
  • the prospective employer has submitted a complete LMIA application for the position;
  • that LMIA application has not yet been decided; and
  • the employer submitted the LMIA with sufficient lead time, meaning that based on published processing times a decision should reasonably have been expected before the work permit expired.

The guidance attaches an explicit warning at the same point: employers should not file an LMIA application at the last minute, immediately before the work permit application is submitted, and expect IRCC to grant concurrent processing on that basis. Such requests will be "assessed on an exceptional basis." Concurrent processing is therefore designed as an exception, not as a general entitlement for inland applicants.

Background: LMIA processing times have nearly doubled in nine months

The practical pressure behind the extension is visible in ESDC's published average LMIA processing times. For the high-wage and low-wage streams, which account for the bulk of TFWP applications, processing times have climbed steadily over the past nine months:

LMIA streamNovember 2025February 2026May 2026July 2026
High-wage46606488
Low-wage44486173
Permanent Residence26624411486
Agricultural14152223
Global Talent Stream10121010
Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP)1010118

(In business days. Source: ESDC's official LMIA processing times page; the most recent reporting period covers July 2026.)

The high-wage stream rose from 46 to 88 business days, an increase of more than 90 percent in nine months, while the low-wage stream rose by roughly two-thirds. The trend runs against volume: ESDC open data shows 71,860 positive LMIAs issued in 2025, down 34.2 percent from 109,199 in 2024, with the number of positions covered falling from 238,054 to 173,119. Sharply lower approval volumes alongside sharply longer processing times point to tighter LMIA scrutiny and strained administrative capacity occurring at the same time.

Practitioners had already flagged the contradiction. Annie Beaudoin, a former immigration officer and licensed immigration consultant, wrote in an August 2026 analysis that work permit refusals caused by LMIA delays have become a growing trend, with the core problem being that IRCC allowed only 60 days while LMIA decisions in many cases were approaching six months. The Canadian Immigration Lawyers Association (CILA) raised a sharper objection as early as the beginning of 2025: the issue was not only the length of the deadline but whether case processing centres were following their own published rules, citing one application refused after only 23 days.

Is 90 days enough? The gap between business days and calendar days

Whether extending the deadline to 90 days is enough to remove the risk depends on a technical detail that is easy to overlook: the two figures are not measured in the same unit. IRCC's 60-day and 90-day deadlines are counted in calendar days, starting from the date IRCC receives the work permit application, while ESDC publishes LMIA processing times in business days. At roughly five business days per week, 90 calendar days works out to about 64 business days — still about 24 business days short of the 88-business-day average currently reported for the high-wage stream.

For high-wage applicants, that means even a full 90 days under the new rule may not be enough if the employer filed the LMIA only as the work permit was nearing expiry. The change narrows the gap; it does not necessarily close it.

The work permit application itself also takes time. IRCC processing times published in August 2026 show an average of about 117 days for inland work permit applications, against a 120-day service standard. Submitting the LMIA is the middle of the process, not the end of it.

A narrow easing that does not change the direction of overall contraction

The timing of the change is not an isolated move. Three days earlier, on August 18, 2026, ESDC relaxed how the low-wage stream cap applies to multi-location employers, shifting the test from fewer than 10 employees nationally to a per-work-location assessment, allowing each small location of a chain employer to hire one or two low-wage foreign workers. Taken together, the two adjustments amount to a round of narrow operational easing in August 2026.

At the macro level, however, contraction remains the dominant theme. According to documents IRCC submitted to the House of Commons immigration committee, 226,481 people held valid TFWP work permits in Canada as of January 31, 2026, out of approximately 1.48 million work permit holders overall, while new TFWP worker arrivals were down about 31 percent year over year. The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets TFWP temporary resident admissions targets of 60,000 in 2026 and 50,000 in each of 2027 and 2028, and reiterates the goal of reducing temporary residents to below 5 percent of Canada's total population by the end of 2027. Statistics Canada data shows that share has fallen from a peak of about 7.6 percent in October 2024 to about 6.2 percent in April 2026, still short of the 5 percent target.

Compliance pressure is rising as well. ESDC reported in July 2026 that it completed 1,488 employer compliance inspections between April 2025 and March 2026, finding 12 percent of employers non-compliant, up from 10 percent the previous year. Penalties totalled CAD 10.2 million, more than double the CAD 4.5 million imposed a year earlier, and 30 employers were banned from the program. Jobs and Families Minister Patty Hajdu said at the time that the Temporary Foreign Worker Program is a measure of last resort for businesses, that it cannot substitute for Canadian talent, and that abuse will not be tolerated.

Practical points for applicants

Several points are worth noting for foreign workers in this position.

First, concurrent processing is not automatic. The employer must have filed a complete LMIA application in advance, and the applicant's current work permit must expire in two weeks or less. Last-minute filings will be scrutinized as exceptional requests.

Second, if the work permit application is ultimately refused, maintained status ends and the worker immediately loses work authorization. A 90-day restoration of status window follows, but work is not permitted during restoration, which means an interruption in income. A restoration application also carries a CAD 155 work permit processing fee, plus, where applicable, the CAD 100 open work permit holder fee and the CAD 85 biometrics fee.

Third, the two "90-day" periods are entirely different. The 90 days under the new rule is the deadline for submitting the LMIA after filing the work permit application; the 90 days for restoration is the window to seek remedy after status has already lapsed. The numbers are the same, the meanings are unrelated, and they should not be confused.

Fourth, if the intended place of work is in Quebec, a CAQ must be submitted in addition to the LMIA. That requirement applies equally to documents submitted under concurrent processing.

Friendly reminder: There are many pathways to immigrate to Canada. We recommend first using UNA AI to generate an objective and neutral immigration plan, so you can gain an initial understanding of the possible immigration pathways and their requirements, and then choose to proceed with one-on-one consultations with a licensed Canadian immigration consultant partnered with UNA.
曼省提名单轮发出1,304份邀请 本省毕业生占近六成
Manitoba issues 1,304 nomination invitations in one draw, with provincial graduates taking nearly 60%
Manitoba's Provincial Nominee Program issued 1,304 Letters of Advice to Apply in Expression of Interest draw #282 on October 22, 2026, the province's 21st round of the year and roughly 3.8 times the size of the 340 invitations sent two weeks earlier, with only July 16's 2,146 larger. Of the total, 734 went to candidates and spouses who completed post-secondary education in Manitoba, 513 to high-scoring candidates living in the province and 57 to workers invited through strategic recruitment; the two score-based cut-offs were 816 and 846, and 353 invitees declared valid Express Entry profiles. Invitees have 60 days to file a complete application. Manitoba has now held 21 rounds and issued 8,527 invitations in 2026 against an allocation of 6,239 nominations, unchanged from 2025 even as the national provincial nominee target rose to 91,500. The province continues to concentrate invitations on people already studying and working there, while the Manitoba Workforce Transition Bridge offers a work permit route for pool candidates who have not yet been invited.
10/27/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省两轮移民筛选发出257份邀请
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 257 Invitations in Two Immigration Draws
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, held two immigration draws on October 9 and 16, 2026, issuing a combined 257 invitations to apply: 255 through its Provincial Nominee Program and two through the Atlantic Immigration Program. Based on the published figures for individual rounds, the province had conducted 18 draws and issued 2,952 invitations this year as of October 16. Invited candidates must still complete the provincial application and approval process and obtain a nomination or endorsement before applying to the federal government for permanent residence.
10/23/2026
爱德华王子岛10月两轮抽签发出254份邀请 全年累计升至1,483份
PEI Issues 254 Invitations in Two October Draws, Lifting 2026 Total to 1,483
Prince Edward Island (PEI) departed noticeably from its published 2026 draw schedule in October: the province added an unscheduled round on October 7 that issued 90 invitations, then held a second round on October 16, a day after the published October 15 date, issuing 164. The two rounds totaled 254 invitations, all issued through the Labour Impact (base) and PEI Express Entry (enhanced) streams, with priority given to people already employed in priority sectors such as health care, skilled trades and manufacturing, and to graduates of the University of Prince Edward Island (UPEI), Holland College and Collège de l'Île. Invitees have 30 calendar days to submit a provincial nomination application, after which they can apply to the federal government for permanent residence (PR); eligible nominees already in Canada may also apply for a Bridging Open Work Permit (BOWP). With these two rounds, PEI has held 11 draws in 2026 and issued 1,483 invitations, making October the busiest single month so far this year. Two rounds remain on the schedule the province published earlier this year, on November 19 and December 17, though officials stress the dates are for reference only. With PEI yet to publish its 2026 nomination allocation and Ottawa having raised the national PNP admissions target to 91,500, the province's "stick to the calendar, occasionally add a round" approach offers a window into how quickly its allocation is being used.
10/22/2026
安省重启REDI区域移民试点 六个北部与乡村社区获专属省提名名额
Ontario relaunches REDI regional immigration pilot, reserving nomination spaces for six northern and rural communities
The Ontario government confirmed on Oct. 16, 2026, through the program-updates page of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), that a new round of the Regional Economic Development through Immigration (REDI) initiative is underway. Greater Sudbury, Kenora District, Nipissing District, Rainy River District, Renfrew County and Thunder Bay have been named as partner communities and will receive dedicated provincial nomination spaces, with the initiative running to the end of 2027. It is the latest adjustment to a program that began in 2020 as a three-community pilot and was formally expanded in January 2025, but only Thunder Bay carries over from the previous list; the other five are taking part for the first time. Allocations per community, draw dates and occupation lists have not been published. With the eight former streams revoked on June 25, 2026, and the new Ontario Workforce Priority Stream (OWPS) yet to hold a single draw since opening its Expression of Interest system on Aug. 4, REDI is now one of the few parts of Ontario's nomination system that is both operational and explicitly regional.
10/20/2026
加拿大快速通道11月3日启用「高薪加分」:186个职业可获最高100分工作邀请加分,LMIA要求同日取消
Express Entry to award up to 150 points for high-wage jobs and Canadian work experience from November 3
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced on October 16, 2026 that the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will gain a Labour Market Integration factor (LMIF) from November 3, awarding points for a qualifying job offer or Canadian work experience in 186 high-wage occupations. The job-offer route is worth 100 points in the top tier, 70 in the second and 50 in the third, while the work-experience route adds a high-wage bonus of up to 70 points to the existing Canadian work-experience score, lifting that component to a maximum of 150 points, or 140 for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner. Candidates receive the higher of the two amounts and never both, so someone with five years of Canadian experience in a top-tier occupation and no accompanying spouse can reach 150, against 100 for a top-tier job offer alone. The 186 occupations are divided into 31 in the 2x tier, 89 in the 1.5x tier and 66 in the 1.3x tier, based on 2023 to 2025 labour market data. The same date removes the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers, although IRCC says holding an LMIA will add no points and confer no priority. The minister, Lena Metlege Diab, announced the measures in Kitchener, Ontario. IRCC will recalculate roughly 229,000 profiles in the pool and pause all draws for up to two weeks, and applications already invited will be assessed against the list in force on the date of the invitation to apply (ITA).
10/19/2026
加拿大快速通道连续两日发出7,500份邀请,法语类别占三分之二且分数线创年内新高
Express Entry Issues 7,500 Invitations Over Two Consecutive Days as French-Language Category Accounts for Two-Thirds and Hits 2026 Cut-Off High
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held back-to-back Express Entry draws on October 15 and 16, 2026 (Rounds #449 and #450), issuing a combined 7,500 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence (PR). On October 15, the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) draw issued 2,500 invitations, a 25% increase over the previous CEC round, while the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) cut-off score edged up by 1 point to 519. On October 16, the French-language proficiency category draw issued 5,000 invitations, accounting for approximately 66.7% of the two-day total; following a nearly two-month hiatus without a draw in this category, the minimum CRS score jumped by 53 points from the previous round to 435, setting a 2026 high for the category while still remaining 84 points below the concurrent CEC threshold. Combined with the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw held earlier the same week on October 13, IRCC noticeably accelerated its invitation pace ahead of the November 3 CRS scoring overhaul and system pause, issuing a cumulative 8,252 invitations across four days.
10/17/2026
卑诗省向护理及建筑行业发出至少284份省提名邀请
British Columbia issues at least 284 provincial nomination invitations to care and construction workers
The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) issued at least 284 invitations to apply for provincial nomination on October 8, 2026, targeting candidates in health care, construction trades, childcare and veterinary care. Construction trades received the largest number of invitations, at 115, while health care had a minimum score of 76. Compared with the previous selection for these occupations on September 10, the thresholds for health care, construction and childcare remained unchanged, while veterinary care fell from 90 to 86 points. With this round, British Columbia had issued at least 6301 Skills Immigration invitations this year, continuing to select talent in line with its Care, Build and Innovate priorities.
10/15/2026
快速通道省提名专场发出752份邀请,最低分数线升至772分
Express Entry PNP draw invites 752 candidates as cut-off climbs to 772
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) held Express Entry round #448 on October 13, 2026, a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that issued invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence to 752 candidates holding a provincial nomination. The lowest-ranked invited candidate had a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 772, and the tie-breaking rule was set at July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33. The round was the second-largest of the 20 PNP draws held this year, behind only the 955 invitations issued on June 22. The cut-off was 47 points higher than the 725 recorded in the previous PNP draw on September 28, and the highest for a PNP round since May 25, when it reached 805. Including this round, PNP draws have issued 10,022 invitations in 2026, out of 135,967 issued across all Express Entry draws this year.
10/14/2026
加拿大2026年1至7月永久居民获批人数同比下降9.7%,各国籍增减分化明显
Canada's Permanent Resident Grants Fall 9.7% in First Seven Months of 2026 as Citizenship Mix Shifts
Canada granted permanent resident status to 222,625 people between January and July 2026, according to country-of-citizenship data from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). That is 23,955 fewer than the 246,580 recorded over the same months of 2025, a year-over-year drop of 9.7%, although the pace of decline has eased since the first half of the year. Beneath the national contraction, outcomes diverged sharply by citizenship. PRs granted to Indian citizens fell by 15,405, a figure equal to 64.3% of the entire national reduction, even as India remained by far the largest country of citizenship. Turkish-citizen PRs jumped 185.2%, and Iran, Nigeria, Sudan, Syria, Uganda and Mexico also recorded strong gains, while France, Eritrea and several North African countries saw steep declines. The Philippines and Pakistan lost a little volume but gained share. The figures describe outcomes only; they are not country quotas and do not change any applicant's eligibility.
10/13/2026
纽芬兰与拉布拉多省10月9日发出131份邀请函,单轮规模为8月下旬以来最大
Newfoundland and Labrador Issues 131 Invitations on October 9, Its Largest Round Since Late August
Newfoundland and Labrador issued 131 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) from its Expression of Interest (EOI) pool on October 9, 2026, with 130 going to candidates under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) and one through the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP). The round, the province's first in two weeks and its first of October, was its largest since August 26 (140), more than triple the September 25 round (41) and bigger than all four September rounds. AIP selections remain minimal, with three of the five rounds held since the start of September including none at all. The province has now issued 2,826 ITAs across 17 rounds in 2026 — 2,430 under the NLPNP and 396 through the AIP — against a combined 2026 nomination allocation of 2,854 spaces, including an NLPNP allocation raised this year to 2,379 and an unchanged AIP allocation of 475. Candidates nominated through the NLPNP Express Entry Skilled Worker category receive an extra 600 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points.
10/12/2026
Sorry, your request failed
Please try again
OK